EIT Health Privacy Policy

This is the EIT Health Privacy Policy. EIT Health e.V. is established under German law, with registered office at Mies-van-der-Rohe-Str. 1C, 80807 München, Germany, hereinafter referred to as “EIT Health or “we”.

EIT Health embodies the KIC (Knowledge and Innovation Community) established by the European Institute for Innovation and Technology in the field of health.  EIT Health promotes healthy living, active aging and improvements in healthcare. EIT Health functions as a co-funder and sponsor of innovative and educational projects. One of the ways by which this is achieved, is the call for, acceptance and support of projects presented by designated third parties who may contribute to the fulfillment of the mission of EIT Health.

This Privacy Policy sets out EIT Health’s general policies on data privacy and protection, and is intended to inform you about the processing of personal data that takes place via the EIT Health website and/or online or during EIT Health events or activities.

This Privacy Policy may be modified, for example, in connection with new features on the website or to comply with new legal, contractual or administrative obligations. We therefore recommend that you regularly consult this Privacy Policy. Important changes will be announced on our website. This version of the Privacy Policy was last modified on May 24th, 2018.

I. EIT Health as data controller.

EIT Health is the controller for the processing of your personal data.

The processing of your personal data can be done by either EIT Health as controller or by a processor (e.g. third-party companies like IT services providers, hosting providers, etc. to which EIT Health  may outsource some services involving processing operations in their quality of external data processors) engaged to that end.

II. Personal Data processed by EIT Health

EIT Health is processing personal information submitted by you in the context of your use of the website, online applications and/or attendance of one or more of EIT Health events or activities, and/or the performance of the contracts you have with EIT Health.

We may collect and use the following personal data about you:

  • Name and contact information, including email address and telephone number, job title and company/organisation details.
  • Information to verify your identity, e.g. your date of birth.
  • In relation to specific projects, information regarding your nationality, geographical location such as city, region, or country; gender, age, sector of employment.
  • Your responses to surveys, competitions and promotion of events.
  • Any special requirements or points of interest you indicate during your registration to events.

EIT Health is also processing certain non-directly identifying data when you visit our website, such as the type of browser you are using, the operating system you are using, your IP address, technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

III. Purpose and objective of the data processing.

For the technical and functional management of the website

We process personal data for the technical and functional management of our website and to make the website easy to use. By using your data, we can check how our website is used and we can improve its content and layout. This data also allows us to adequately secure our website.

For this, we can process data such as your IP address, the pages you visit, the browser you are using, the sites you visited earlier, and the time and duration of your visit. We do this, for example, by using cookies.

We process these data based on the legitimate interest of EIT Health in providing a well-functioning and secure website.

To perform our contracts, to keep you informed of our activities, events and  services, and to allow you to participate in our activities.

We process your personal data :

  • to exercise our rights and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and EIT Health, including obligations in connection with the accession form to the framework partnership agreement (FPA) and the yearly specific agreement (SGA) with the European Institute of Innovation and Technology (EIT), the internal agreement grant for the specific year and the statutes and by-laws of EIT Health;
  • to take the necessary steps to allow you to become a partner of EIT Health, as the case may be;
  • to allow you to submit proposals, applications, .. for EIT Health projects, for example through the EIT Health Plaza;
  • to allow you to prepare and execute your participation in the above referred to projects, such as for example innovation projects, projects for business creation and accelerator projects;
  • when you wish to be kept informed of our activities by signing up, for example, to EIT Health newsletters;
  • to provide you information about EIT Health events, and activities that might be of interest to you;
  • to allow you to participate in EIT Health activities and events;
  • to allow you to post reviews, remarks, comments and other content;
  • to allow you to get in contact with EIT Health and to answer the questions you have raised.

To this end, we can process data such as your name, your job, your company name, your address, your e-mail address, your preferred language, and specific areas in which you are interested or in which you participate, your correspondence with EIT Health, and any other personal data you provide that may be relevant to answering your questions.

We process this information based on :

  • your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract, or
  • the necessity to execute a contract with you, or
  • the legitimate interests of EIT Health, or
  • your consent.

To make contact in the context of a selection and recruitment process

When you apply for a job through the website, we process your personal data in order to contact you and to follow up your application.

For this, we can process data such as your name, your contact information, your correspondence with EIT Health, your resume, and other documents you provide us with.

The processing of your personal data for this purpose is based on your request to take steps prior to entering into a contract.

To comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our organisation.

IV. Access to and sharing of your personal data.

EIT Health may make use of third parties to perform certain (processing) activities such as hosting the website, organising mailing campaigns, etc. EIT Health concludes a processing agreement with the parties that have access to personal data for the performance of their services. 

For some of the processing activities performed, it is possible that your data is processed outside the European Economic Area. EIT Health has agreed the necessary contractual safeguards by concluding the European Commission’s Standard Contractual Clauses. These transfers are subject to appropriate safeguards as outlined in Article 46 GDPR.

The following countries to which we may transfer personal data have been assessed by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection for personal data: USA (under Privacy Shield, adopted on 12 July 2016, allowing for the transfer of personal data for commercial purposes).

We do not provide any personal data to other parties except when required under our contractual obligations with EIT, by law or by court order.

V. Pictures and movies.

With respect to pictures or movies being taken or shot during EIT Health events or activities in which you are participating, in which you would be easily recognizable, you shall always remain free not to participate in a photograph or in a movie, on the spot. Should you participate in a photograph or movie in which you are easily recognizable, or provide yourself a photograph or movie to EIT Health, you hereby explicitly and unequivocally agree to the royalty free use of your photographs and movie image by EIT Health for advertising purposes and, for that purpose, waive the right to invoke any and all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to portrait rights, against EIT Health, as regards to any photograph or movie image that was submitted by you to EIT Health, and/or made of you by EIT Health.

VI. Protection of personal data and duration of storage of personal data.

EIT Health takes reasonable security measures to protect your personal data from destruction, loss, modification or any other unauthorised processing.

EIT Health does not store your personal data for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is stored.

VII. Data Subject Rights.

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access (Art. 15 GDPR) The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).
Rectification (Art. 16 GDPR) The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
To be forgotten (Art. 17 GDPR)

The right to require us to delete your personal information in certain situations.

Restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR) The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.
Data portability (Art. 20 GDPR) The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party in certain situations.
To object (Art. 21 GDPR)

The right to object:

  • at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
  • in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making (Art. 22 GDPR) The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

 

VIII. Events

With respect to pictures or movies being taken or shot during EIT Health events or activities in which you are participating, in which you would be easily recognisable, you shall always remain free not to participate in a photograph or in a movie, or to signal to the event organisers, in a written note when registering to the event, that you do not wish to appear.

Should you participate or appear in a photograph or movie in which you are easily recognisable, or provide yourself a photograph or movie to EIT Health, you thereby explicitly and unequivocally agree to the royalty free use of your photographs and movie image by EIT Health for EIT Health related dissemination purposes and, for that purpose, waive the right to invoke any and all intellectual property rights, including but not limited to portrait rights, against EIT Health, as regards to any photograph or movie image that was submitted by you to EIT Health, and/or made of you by EIT Health.

Further information

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us.

You can direct your request based on the above rights to info@eithealth.eu or by post to the above address. Please note that the applicable legislation may impose conditions on exercising the above rights.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. It can be reached by mail at Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, and by e-mail at the following address: commission@privacycommission.be.

If you have further questions about this website or about this Privacy Policy, you may also contact: info@eithealth.eu.